xvil OTHER SOUTH AMERICAN MONKEYS 557
referred to, and the Monkey, originally described by the traveller
von Humboldt, is said to have " the appearance of a diminutive
lion." J£ fticolor is an example of the species with no mane,
but with a patch of white round the mouth, looking like " a ball
of snow-white cotton " held in the teeth.
Fam. 2. Cebictae.—The remaining American Monkeys are
comprised in the family Cebidae. This is to be distinguished
from the last by the fact that there is an additional molar, thus
making thirty-six teeth in all. The tail, sometimes very short,
is more generally long and highly prehensile, being nude at the
extremity, which part is therefore especially prehensile; this
state of affairs is often to be seen in animals with prehensile
tails. The Oebidae, though for the most part larger than the
Marmosets, never approach in size the Old-World Apes.
Typical of the family is the genus Cebus, including the
" Capuchin" Monkeys, and consisting of nearly twenty species;
the tail, though prehensile, is covered with hair to the tip, a fact
which is indicative of a less perfect prehensility than, is exhibited
in some Monkeys with a naked under surface to the tip of the
tail. The thumb is well developed. The genus ranges from
Costa Kica to Paraguay. The commonest Monkey which accom-
panies the street organs of this country is a Cebus. It is a
popular delusion that these and other monkeys are purely
vegetable-feeding animals. Cebus is in fact particularly fond of
caterpillars, as are also the Marmosets.
Allied to Cebus is Lagothrix, the Woolly Monkey, of which
L. Jiwrtiboldti is the best-known species, there being indeed but
one other. It is a larger and heavier animal than any species of
Cebus; and the Hare-like woolliness of the fur suggested its
scientific name to its original describer, von Humboldt. It has
a perfectly prehensile tail, naked at the tip. The thumb and
great toe are well developed. These are purely fruit-eating
Monkeys, and are known as " Barrigudos " by the Portuguese of
the Amazon country on account of their prominent belly, due
apparently to the immense amount of fruit consumed. They are,
or were, much eaten by natives.
JBrctehifteles is a little-known genus, connecting the last with
the next genus. The under fur is woolly; the thumb is small
or absent. The tail is naked below.
The Spider monkeys, Ateles or Coaitas, have been described as